Announcement
[…] Comment


      #17
      The premise of "no legal limit" is both true and false, according to how you take the statement.

      The words "no limit" are people talking and not in the law. It simply does not exist. When people say the words no legal limit, others will assume that "no limit" means any detectable amount. Again, no such language is in the law.

      The law says that you cannot be "intoxicated" while carrying under a CHL.

      The Texas CHL is authorized under the Government Code Chapter Subchapter H, Section 411. In Subchapter H Section 411.171 it shows the definition of "intoxicated" as "the meaning assigned by Section 49.01, Penal Code."

      Section 49.01 of the Penal Code is DWI. In the DWI statute it says that "intoxicated" is an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more OR "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body".

      So the legal standard that has to be proven for DWI or carrying under a CHL while intoxicated is 0.08 or more of alcohol or proof beyond a reasonable doubt that you have lost your normal mental or physical faculties.